SSID not associated

General questions about the printer and printer software.

SSID not associated

Postby mash3d » Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:58 am

Hi, I've been trying to get the printer set up over wifi. Trying through the WPS button on my router did not work.
So I'm trying the USB method. I downloaded and the three files, edited, and placed them on a FAT formatted USB stick.
*the letters in bold are what I edited, and no that's not my real newtwork name and password :)
When I do everything all I get is the printer telling me "SSID not associated"
So what did I do wrong?
Do I need to change the local host IP to my wifi IP??
Thanks



File 1: hostname.txt

nano


File 2: hosts.txt

127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

127.0.1.1 nano


File 3: wpa_supplicant.txt


ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
update_config=1

network={
ssid=RUFUS psk=Apollo1969
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP
auth_alg=OPEN
}

network={
ssid=RUFUS key_mgmt=NONE
scan_ssid=1
}
mash3d
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:11 am

Re: SSID not associated

Postby Xios1306 » Fri Aug 28, 2015 9:18 am

You only need the supplicant file
Here's what it should look like

ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
update_config=1

network={
ssid="RUFUS" psk="Apollo1969"
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP
auth_alg=OPEN
}

network={
ssid=nano key_mgmt=NONE
scan_ssid=1
}
Harsha B C
Intern - Computer Engineer
harsha@iBoxPrinters.com
            iBox Printers
┌───────────────────┐
│██   ██   ██   ██   ██   ██  \
│  ██   ██   ██   ██   ██   ██  \
│   ▀▀   ▀▀   ▀▀   ▀▀   ▀▀   ▀▀ │
│   ▄▄   ▄▄   ▄▄   ▄▄   ▄▄   ▄▄ │
│  ██   ██   ██   ██   ██   ██  /
│██   ██   ██   ██   ██   ██  /
└───────────────────┘
             you make it
User avatar
Xios1306
iBox Pro User
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:15 pm

Re: SSID not associated

Postby tingo » Sat Sep 05, 2015 3:41 pm

Note, the wpa_supplicant.conf file will work better if the entry for your network only contains the ssid and psk parameters. The example shows:
Code: Select all
network={
        ssid="your_ssid"
        psk="your_wpa2_passphrase"
        proto=RSN
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        pairwise=CCMP
        auth_alg=OPEN
}

If you change it to
Code: Select all
network={
        ssid="your_ssid"
        psk="your_wpa2_passphrase"
}

you will have better success connecting to your network. (Yes, I found out this by trial and error.)
Not sure which of the extra arguments are causing the problems.
Torfinn
tingo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 5:00 pm


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron